MSC Summer Schools privacy notice

Related Pages

This privacy notice relates to the collection of data for the MSC Summer Schools programme.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We need to collect information about you to process your application and enrol you onto the programme. We will also process the information you provide us for other legitimate purposes such as and evaluating the impact of the programme. Specifically, we use your personal data for three purposes:

  1. Delivering the MSC Summer Schools programme
    We will use the data to process your application to MSC Summer Schools and to communicate with you about the summer school and other directly related opportunities (open days or taster sessions). If you accept a place on MSC Summer Schools, your personal data will be used to facilitate your participation in the scheme.
  2. Tracking and reporting
    All the personal data you submit will be stored in a secured database and will only be processed by authorised staff from the medical school which is running the MSC Summer School you apply to (hereafter the Medical School), and by the Medical Schools Council. We are collecting your data to understand your progression through the admissions process for internal reporting purposes and in order to evaluate the impact of our work. We will monitor whether you apply to medicine, where you attend university and, where relevant, onward progression to a medicine career.
  3. Research purposes
    We will use your data to evaluate and research the programme, to ensure that it meets the objectives of widening participation. No individual data will be identifiable.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect basic information about who you are and where you live in order to process your application to the programme and to evaluate the impact of the programme. We also collect other relevant personal data such as your health condition, financial position and personal background for research purposes.

Who has access to your personal data and will it be shared with anyone?

Only authorised staff from Medical School and the Medical Schools Council will have access to your personal data. For research, monitoring and evaluation purposes, your data may also be shared with appropriate third parties, including, for example, the Office for Students, the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), the Department for Education, the University and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS) and the Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT).

We shall only share your data with staff at the Medical School’s university and other partner universities to ensure you benefit from any available widening participation contextualised admissions agreements and support. Your data will never be shared in a manner which would disadvantage your chances of entry to university.

How long do we keep your data for?

The Medical School and Medical Schools Council will store your personal data in accordance with its Records Retention Schedule. Your personal data will be only be kept for as long as necessary to enrol you on to the programme, and to assess the impact of the programme on widening participation to medicine. This may include holding your personal data until you complete your medical training.

What are your rights to your personal data? You have the right to make a subject access request to find out what personal data the Medical School holds about you. This includes:

  • Giving you a description of the information we hold about you;
  • Explaining why we hold and process the information;
  • Who the information has been shared with; and
  • Giving you a copy of the information in an appropriate format.

You also have other rights to:

  • Request inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold about you be corrected;
  • Object to processing activities related to your personal data and in some circumstances request processing to be restricted or have your personal data erased; and
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.

For information on how your data is stored and processed, see the document, Processing special category data in MSC Summer Schools programme.

How can we be contacted?

If you require advice on exercising any of the above rights, or have questions about MSC Summer Schools more generally, please contact the Medical School Councils via the Contact page.

If you have any complaints about how your information is being processed, then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.